A large concern: Difference between revisions
m (→Week 1) |
|||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| <!-- St--> Y | | <!-- St--> Y | ||
| <!-- To--> Y | | <!-- To--> Y | ||
|- | |||
|class="mg" | Armour of Earth (dwarf) | |||
|class="rk" | 20 | |||
|class="ef" | 42 def 1DR | |||
|class="du" | 18 hrs | |||
| <!-- Ca--> Y | |||
| <!-- Is--> Y | |||
| <!-- Na--> Y | |||
| <!-- Sf--> Y | |||
| <!-- St--> | |||
| <!-- To--> Y | |||
|- | |||
|class="mg" | Strenth of Stone (dwarf) | |||
|class="rk" | 20 | |||
|class="ef" | +20 EN or PS | |||
|class="du" | 36 hrs | |||
| <!-- Ca--> EN | |||
| <!-- Is--> EN | |||
| <!-- Na--> EN | |||
| <!-- Sf--> EN | |||
| <!-- St--> EN | |||
| <!-- To--> EN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|class="mg" | Force Shield (Starflower) | |class="mg" | Force Shield (Starflower) | ||
Line 109: | Line 131: | ||
|class="ef" | 30 def (38 on Starflower) | |class="ef" | 30 def (38 on Starflower) | ||
|class="du" | 380 mins | |class="du" | 380 mins | ||
| <!-- Ca--> | | <!-- Ca--> | ||
| <!-- Is--> | | <!-- Is--> | ||
| <!-- Na--> | | <!-- Na--> | ||
| <!-- Sf--> | | <!-- Sf--> | ||
| <!-- St--> Y | | <!-- St--> Y | ||
| <!-- To--> | | <!-- To--> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:32, 12 January 2015
Return to Scribe notes
Summary
Adventure: A large concern
GM: Jono Bean
Session: Summer 815
Night: Monday nights starting at 7:00pm
Location Waterview
Level: High Level+.
Information: Information from players for Jono.
House Rules: Quickness & Slowness, No 'B' Colleges please
The Party:
Sign up by invite by Baron Silverfoam.
Employer & others
- The Royal Court of Alfheim, under the thrice blessed watchful Eyes of Wisdom, Majestic Health and Youthful Expectations, her Royal Majesty The Queen of Alfheim, wish to assist County Palatine of Borovia with some issues.
Job:
The reliable visions of Eyes of Wisdom the following problems *need* to be resolved without delay.
- To find recover a missing Anvil taken under concerning circumstances.
- To seek and arrange the release of a friend of the Crown from the Ruby Scourge which will greatly be assisted by Axis Dragonmage.
- To accompany the Royal fleet under Commander DK & Silverfoam on board ‘The Light of Skies’ and relieve the Elven Isles from Destiny if negotiations fail.
- To use the 'dark portal' with stealth to recapture the County Palatine of Borovia.
Payment:
- A Mortal Coil.
- A stone of great value.
- A hope and undertaking.
- A cup of hope and pure joy.
- A small house by the sea (and lands).
- The use of a flying ship.
Scribe Notes
Week 1
The elf queen's consort instructs us the jobs as above.
Destiny has bought the Isles from the Drow that captured it, and want to sell it back to the elves. Negotiations have begun at 25 millions sp and we may need to intercede if the negotiations fail.
There is a portal from the Isles that used to go to Kinlu but now connects to Borovia. We might be able to find an egg that the drow have been using to realign portals.
The axe alliance have been supporting and harbouring refugees from Borovia, and are helping Silverfoam in this mission with money and troops (dwarves), including an earth mage.
We can keep salvage except things belonging to Borovia, Alfheim, the Isles, ships and portals.
We go to IselIth's local estate to meet some elves and a beltaine invisible flying ship. They give us each a small keg of crash supplies.
The ship takes a discrete path to Alfheim, and we travel for 18 hours to arrive, in 10 hours, at dawn.
The seers are here. The navy is here.
We fly 60 miles northeast to arrive at the armoury and anchor at the top of a large pyramid, which turns out to be in Terra Nova.
We need to get maps of the building and the area for Starflower to scry on.
Buffs & Mil Sci
Long Term (assumed always on)
Magic (caster) | Rk | Effects | Dur (enhanced rk 15) | Ca | Is | Na | Sf | St | To |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Disguise (Caprice) | 17 | ht+/-17%, wt+/-34%,PB+/-10, voice and clothing, race or gender | 33 hrs | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
Armour of Earth (dwarf) | 20 | 42 def 1DR | 18 hrs | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | |
Strenth of Stone (dwarf) | 20 | +20 EN or PS | 36 hrs | EN | EN | EN | EN | EN | EN |
Force Shield (Starflower) | 17 | 30 def (38 on Starflower) | 380 mins | Y |
Short Term
Magic (caster) | Rk | Effects | Dur | Ca | Is | Na | Sf | St | To |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Enhance Enchantment (Ca) | 15 | up to +15 Ranks spell duration | 85 secs | ||||||
Invisibility (Ca) | 12 | 1hr/2hrs** | |||||||
Quickness(Ca) | 13 | unknown | D-5 x 2mins |
- Mil Sci ring of command
- Melee Only: +10 IV +10% SC +10% Def +1 End of Pulse Pass Action in melee
- Raise Morale +5 WP
- Naked Dancing
- by Caprice (assuming Lipstick): At night party gains +21 to MR and Ft (not including Isil Eth, including earth mage)
- Martial hymn on Harp of Marineh
- by Caprice: +52 SC, followers of PoL +3 dam, agents of PoL regen 1 per pulse
- Psaltery of Psilence
- sneaking at 1/2 TMR
- by Caprice: negates stealth penalties of armour, doubles racial stealth bonuses, triples spy and assassin stealth bonuses
Special Perception
All using rk ?? witchsight
- Caprice - see living and undead things through obscurement, see in rk 20 dark/light, rk 10 see invis
- Silverfoam - elf
- Toledo Steele - elf
- Isil Eth - elf
- Naden - elf
- Starflower - elf
Other Enhanced Senses:
Caprice can sense nefarious intent towards her (99%) at 90ft, which will also wake her up at 18ft.